Presented season 2023/24 – Teatro Naples

Presented season 2023/24 – Teatro Naples

Naples Theater – National Theatre
Season 2023 – 2024

Discover our subscription formats
Click here

Market theatre

October 18 – October 29
Clytemnestra
by Colm Toibin
Adaptation and direction by Roberto Ando
With Isabella Ragonez, Ivan Aloficio, Arianna Pecheroni, Denise Fasulo, Katia Gargano, Federico Lima Rock, Cristina Barco, Anita Serafini
Luca De Santis Choir, Eleonora Vardella, Sara Lupoli, Paolo Rosini, Antonio Turco
Productions of the Neapolitan Theater – National Theater, Campania Theater Festival – Campania Festival Foundation

November 15 – November 26
Don Quixote Circus
by Roger Hood
Directed by Antonio Latella
With Michelangelo Dalisi and Marco Caciola
Productions of the Neapolitan Theater – National Theater, Campania Theater Festival – Campania Festival Foundation

6 – 10 Dec
Maria Stowarda
by Friedrich Schiller
Directed by David Livermore
With Laura Marinoni, Elisabetta Pozzi, Gaia Aprea, Linda Gennari, Giancarlo Judica Cordiglia, Olivia Manescalchi, Sax Nicosia, Giua (guitar and vocal)
Production of the National Theater of Genoa, Teatro Stabile Turin – National Theatre, CTB Brescia Theater Center

12 – 17 Dec
SEAGULL DREAMS SEAGULL DREAMS
by Irina Brook
from The seagull by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Irina Brook
With Pamela Villoresi and Geoffrey Carey and with Giuseppe Bongiorno, Emanuele del Castello, Monica Granatelli, Giorgia Indelicato and Giuseppe Randazzo
Produced by Teatro Biondo Palermo in association with Dream New World – Cie Irina Brook

10 – 21 January
love diary
by Natalia Ginzburg on lyrics Strawberry and cream And dialogues
Directed by Nanni Moretti
With Valerio Peñasco, Alicia Giuliani, Daria DeFlorian, Georgia Senesi and Ariana Pozzoli
Productions by Teatro di Napoli – Teatro Nazionale, Teatro Stabile di Torino – Teatro Nazionale, ERT Teatro Nazionale, Carnezzeria Srls, LAC Lugano, Châteauvallon-Liberté scène nationale, TNP Théâtre National Populaire de Villeurbanne, La Criée de la Marse, Cultures of Amiens
In collaboration with Carrozzerie, it is coordinated by Aldo Miguel Grompone

Jan 27th
Secret reading
The loneliness of the satyr
By Ennio Flaiano
With Fabrizio Bentivoglio (narrator) and Ferruccio Spinetti (double bass)
Produced by AidaStudioProduzioni in association with Bubba Music

2 – 4 February
interrogation
By Edward Lewis and Milo Rao
Drama Carmen Hornbostel
Directed by Milo Rao
With Arne de Tremere
IIPM Productions in Co-Productions with NTGent and ITA – International Theater Amsterdam; Initially commissioned by Kunstenfestivaldesarts

6-11 Feb
Galileo trial
Written by Angela Dimati, Fabrizio Senesi
Playwright Simona Gonnela
Directed by Andrea De Rosa, Carmelo Revsi
With Luca Lazarchi and Milvia Marigliano
and with Catherine Bertoni de Lati, Giovanni Drago, Roberta Ricciardi, and Isacco Venturini
TPE Productions – Theater Piedmont Europe, Arts and Culture Lac Lugano, Teatro Emilia-Romagna ERT / National Theater in collaboration with the Santa Cristina Theater Center Association

February 14-25
PA’
Drama Marco Tullio Giordana and Luigi Lo Cascio
From texts by Pier Paolo Pasolini
Directed by Marco Tulio Giordana
With Luigi Lo Cassio
and the participation of Sebastien Hallenau
Produced by TSV Teatro Stabile Veneto – National Theatre

See also  'What Paulo Bonolis has put in his head', a big issue in Mediaset - Libero Quotidiano

March 9th
The wolf and the moon
by Pietrangelo Buttafuoco
Theatrical adaptation of Valentino Bacon
With Lilo Analfino, Salvo Piparo
Produced by the Klees Cultural Association

March 19-28
Charlatans
Text and direction by Pablo Raymond
With Silvio Orlando and other actors to be identified
Production by Cardellino srl, Festival Spoleto di Due Mondi – Teatro Rome – National Theatre

3 – 14 April
Poor hotel
Presentation by Massimo Popolizio
Taken from the works of Maxim Gorky
Play Emmanuel Trevi
With Massimo Popolizio
And with (in alphabetical order) Giovanni Battaglia, Gabriel Brunelli, Luca Carboni, Martin Chichimba, Carolina Elero, Raffaele Esposito, Diamara Ferrero, Francesco Giordano, Marco Mavaracchio, Michele Nanni, Aldo Ottobrino, Zoe Beatti, Sandra Tovolati,
and a representative to be identified
Productions by Teatro di Roma – Teatro Nazionale, Piccolo Teatro di Milano – Teatro d’Europe

19 – 20 April
Repetition
DATE (S) DU THEATER (I)
Thinking and direction Milo Rao
Text by Milo Rao and band
Cast: Sarah de Boscheer / Christiane de Prost, Susie Coco, Sebastien Foucault, Fabien Leenders, Johan Leysin / Sabri Saad Al-Hummus, Tom Adjibe / Adel Labudi
Starring Mostafa Abul-Khair, Stephane Blasque, Tom de Brabandiere, Elise Dechambre, Thierry Derat, Stephane Gournikowski, Kevin Lerat, François Bacco, Daniel Roch de Oliveira, Laura Stricks, Adrienne Farsalona
Produced by the International Institute for Political Murder (IIPM), Création Studio Théâtre National Wallonie-Bruxelles, with the support of the Berlin Capital Cultural Fund, Pro Helvetia, the Ernst Göhner Foundation and the Kulturförderung Kanton St. Gallen, in co-productions with Kunstenfestivaldesarts and NTGent, Théâtre Vidy-Lausanne, Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers, Tandem Scène Nationale Arras Douai, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz Berlin, Théâtre de Liège, Münchner Kammerspiele, Künstlerhaus Mousonturm Frankfurt a.d. M., Theater Chur, Gessnerallee Zürich, Roma Europa Festival. Powered by ESACT
Liege

23 – 28 April
Uncle Vanya
Chekhov Project – Phase Two
Directed by Leonardo Ledi
With Giordano Agrosta, Maurizio Cardillo, Ilaria Fallini, Angela Malfitano, Francesca Mazza, Mario Perello, Tino Rossi, Massimiliano Speziani, Giuliana Vigogna
Productions by Teatro Stabile dell’Umbria, Teatro Stabile di Torino – Teatro Nazionale and Spoleto Festival dei Due Mondi

April 30 – May 5
Memories of Ivan Karamazov
A play by Umberto Orsini and Luca Micheletti
From the novel by Fyodor Dostoevsky
Directed by Luca Micheletti
With Umberto Orsini
Produced by the Umberto Orsini Company

May 7-12
The girl on the couch
by John Foss
Directed by Valerio Peñasco
With Pamela Villoresi, Valerio Peñasco, Michele Di Mauro, Jordana Faggiano and Giovanna Mezzogiorno
Production by Teatro Stabile di Torino – National Theatre, Teatro Biondo Palermo

See also  Libra, be more available as a family: Your horoscope for today, Saturday October 1

San Ferdinando Theatre

October 26 – November 5
lost times
by Enzo Moscato
Directed by Armando Pugliese
With Issa Daniele and Enzo Moscato
Production of the Neapolitan Theater – National Theater, The Hypocrites

November 10-12
OYLEM GOYLEM
By and with Moni Ovadia
and with the Moni Ovadia Orchestra
Corvino Produzioni production, CTB Theater Center Bresciano

November 28 – December 3
hybris
Written by Flavia Mastella, Antonio Reda
With Antonio Reda
With Ivan Bellavista, Manolo Moyo, Chiara Perini, Enzo Di Norcia, Antonella Rizzo, Daniele Cavaioli
With the exceptional participation of Maria Grazia Suggi
Production by RezzaMastrella, The Actor’s Factory – Teatro Vascello, Teatro di Sardena, Spoleto, Festival di Due Mondi

December 21 – January 7
cookie box
by Maurizio Di Giovanni
Directed by Alessandro Gassman
With Marina Confaloni and other actors to be identified
Production of the Naples Theater – National Theatre

January 18-28
A story of commitment
by Laurent Mauvignier Ó Les Editions de Minuit
Directed by Roberto Ando
With Vincenzo Perotta
Production Association of Actors

15 – 25 February
blood wedding
By Federico García Lorca
Adaptation and direction by Lluís Pasqual
With Lina Sastri, Giacinto Palmarini, Giovanni Arezzo, Alessandra Costanzo, Ludovico Caldarera, Roberta Amato, Floriana Batti, Gaia Lo Vecchio, Alessandro Pizzuto, Sonny Rizzo and Elvio La Pira
Musicians: Riccardo García Rubi (guitar), Carmine Nobile (guitar), Gabriele Galliani (percussion)
Productions of the Naples Theater – National Theatre, Teatro Stabile Catania, Teatro Stabile Turin – National Theatre, Teatro Biondo Palermo

February 27 – March 3
ritual
by Ingmar Bergman
Adaptation and direction by Alfonso Postiglione
With Elia Shelton, Alice Arcuri, Giampiero Giudicca, Antonio Zavatteri
Productions of the Neapolitan Theater – National Theater, Theatrical Chronicle, Campania Theater Festival – Campania Festival Foundation

March 5-10, 2024
the wolf
by Giovanni Verga
Directed by Donatella Finocchiaro
Dramatic project and collaboration with director Luana Rondinelli
With Donatella Fenocchiaro, Bruno Di Chiara, Chiara Stassi, Ivan Giamperton, Liborio Natalie, Alice Ferlito, Laura Giordani, Ranella Ragonese, Giorgia D’Aquisto, Federica D’Amore, Roberta Amato, Giuseppe Innocente, Gianmarco Arcadiban
Produced by Teatro Stabile from Catania

March 14-24
the mom
by Florian Zeller
Directed by Marcelo Cutugno
With Lunetta Savino, Andrea Renzi, Niccolò Ferrero and Chiarastella Sorrentino
Productions of the Neapolitan Theater – National Theater, Molière Company, Academy of Lost Roman Theatres

April 11-21
PINTER PARTY
Night hat, mountain language, party time
by Harold Pinter
Directed by Lino Musella
It will be determined with Lino Musella, Paolo Mazzarelli and other interpreters
Production of the Naples Theater – National Theatre

May 9 – 19
Silent cinema
By Roberto Scarpetti
Written and directed by Gianfranco Bannon
With Iaia Forte and Andrea Renzi
Production of the Naples Theater – National Theatre

See also  Salman Rushdie lost one of his eyes and used his hand


dance

November 18-19 | San Ferdinando Theatre
vanishing place
Choreography and concept by Luna Cenere
With Marina Bertone, Francesca La Stella, Ilaria Quaglia, Davide Tagliavini, Luca Zanni
Productions of the Teatro di Napoli – National Theatre, La Biennale di Venezia, Corber – National Center for Dance Productions

March 2 – 3 | Market theatre
blindness
Pregnancy, choreography, space Virgilio Cini
With the company Virgilio Sieni
Productions by Virgilio Cieni National Dance Production Center, Piedmont Theater Foundation of Europe, Metastasio Theater Foundation in Prato

reduced

7 – 12 November
Fridge
by Copi
Directed and interpreted by Massimo Verdastro
Production of the Naples Theater – National Theatre

From November 21 to 26
You will never do anything in your life
Text and direction by Eleonora Danko
With Eleonora Danko and other translators to be identified
Production of the Neapolitan Theater – National Theater, Rome Theater Foundation

November 30 – December 10
Gornata is very happy
Dramaturgy and directed by Emmanuel Derico
With Antonella Morea and Dario Rea
And in the voices of the women and men of Rione Sanità
Productions of the Neapolitan Theater – National Theater, Crane, Botica Silonia
In collaboration with La Corte Ospitale – Forever Young 2022 and the C.RE.A.RE Campania Residence Center in the Campania region

17 – 21 January
A picture of a course.
Words by Fabrizio Senesi
Directed by Francesco Frungia
With Ginstra Palladino
Milanese production of the Teatro Filodrammatici, Fondazione Teatro Due Parma

January 24-28
Crime and Punishment – The Three Interrogations
From the novel by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Adaptation and direction by Claudio Colova
With Sergio Basile and Nicolas Zappa
Produced by the Teatro Biondo Palermo

9-11 Feb
story in return
Project by and with Elena Arvigo
Abridged from the book by Francesca de Sanctis
Directed by Elena Arvigo
Women’s theater production

February 22 – March 3
Play Viviani
by Raffaele Viviani
Directed and executive produced by Tonino Taioti
Production of the Naples Theater – National Theatre

March 15-24
Prometheus, ii Movement: ior
by Aeschylus and Robert Lowell
The performance of the body, voice and voice
Directed by Rafael de Florio
With Ash Moon
Production of the Naples Theater – National Theatre

April 18-28, 2024
impossible
by Erie De Luca
Directed by Italo Spinelli
With Elijah Shelton and Fausto Capra
Production of the Naples Theater – National Theatre

3 – 12 May
residents
By Alessio Forgioni
Directed by Arturo Cirillo
With (in oa) Martina Carpino, Luciano Dell’Aglio, Domenico Ingenito and Daniele Vicorito
Production of the Naples Theater – National Theatre

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *