Canada chases the USA – Volleyball.it

Canada chases the USA – Volleyball.it

Edmonton (Canada) – In Canada, in Edmonton, at the Edmonton Expo Centre Norseca Men’s Final Six 2023. The tournament, which began on Tuesday evening, will end on September 24.

Teams invited to participate are the United States, Mexico, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, as well as the Canadian men’s “Next Generation” team.

Tuesday 19 September (Italian era)

Cuba – Mexico 2-3 (26-24, 25-22, 18-25, 17-25, 8-15)
Top scorers: Gonzalez 33, Thiago 12, Gomez 12; Lopez 24, Bacca 15, Parra 13

USA – Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-17, 25-9, 25-19)
Top scorers: Gianni (18), Knegi (12), Ewert (10); Reynoso 7

Canada – Puerto Rico 3-1 (25-15,25-20, 23-25, 25-20)
Top scorers: Heslinga 23, Mamer 13, Payam 11; Lawrence 16, Feliciano 11.

USA – Mexico 3-0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-19)
Scorers: Ewert (17), Champlin (12), Gianni (9); Lopez 9, Baca 8.

Cuba – Puerto Rico 3-1 (25-22, 19-25, 26-24, 25-18)
Top scorers: Gonzalez (26), Gomez (13); Lawrence 17, Feliciano 13

Canada – Dominican Republic 3-1 (21-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-22)
Top scorers: Heslinga 16, Mamer 13, Schoenherr 12, Gingera 12; Figueroa 19, Reynoso 14

United States – Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-11)
Scorers: Ewert (14), Gianni (13), McAuley (8); Lawrence 8

Dominican Republic – Mexico 0-3 (14-25, 25-27, 17-25)
Scorers: Reynoso 9, Ortiz 9; Lopez 16, Bacca 15, Sanay 11

Canada – Cuba 3-1 (25-22, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16)
Top scorers: Byam (24), Heslinga (14), Schmidt (10); Gonzalez 19, Thiago 8

Mexico – Puerto Rico 1-3 (25-17, 23-25, 26-28, 21-25)
Top scorers: Baka 24, Sanay 16, Lopez 11; Lawrence 24, Feliciano 17

See also  The US needs another $3 billion to remove Huawei and Zte from mobile networks - iGizmo.it

classification
United State 3 Win, 15 points
Canada 3V, 12pt
Mexico 2V, 9pt
Cuba 1Fifth, 7 points
Puerto Rico 1V, 6pt
dominican republic 0Fifth, 1 point

00.30 AM Dominican Republic – Cuba

03.00 Canada – United States

10.00 PM Puerto Rico – Dominican Republic

00.30 AM United States – Cuba

03.00 Canada – Mexico

7.30pm 5th/6th place final

At 10:00 pm, third and fourth place will be determined

Monday 25 September
00.30 First and second place final

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *