USA World Champions 2023. Blue Bronze – Volleyball

USA World Champions 2023. Blue Bronze – Volleyball

Osijek (Croatia) – The United States are the U-19 Women’s World Cup champions. Coach Jamie Morrison’s team beat Turkey in the final after coming back from 0-2 to 3-2, 15-10 at the end of the first half. In third place is the blues for coach Fanny, who won the final 3-2 with Japan.

Individual awards
Best player: Abigail Vander Waal (USA)

Dream Team
Best player: Ilaria Butt (Italy)

Best Opponent: Yesilirmak Beren (Türkiye)

Best Speaker Award: Abigail Vander Waal (USA), Siegler Teraya (USA).

Best Midfielders: Kakamaz Begum (Turkey), Aurora Babak (Croatia)

Best Freestyle Swim: Rin Nishikawa (Japan)

results

Friday, August 11, 2023
1st / 2nd place Osijek (Croatia)
USA 3-2 Turkey (20-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-16, 15-10)

Third/fourth place Osijek (Croatia)
Italy-Japan 3-2 (19-25, 25-14, 22-25, 25-23, 16-14)

the last Fifth/sixth place Osijek (Croatia)
Croatia 3-0 Thailand (25-15, 25-19, 25-23)

Final 7eighth place / Osijek (Croatia)
Brazil-Bulgaria 3-1 (25-23, 25-16, 25-27, 25-19)

9th / 10th last place – Szeged (Hungary)
Argentina-China 3-0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-21)

Twelfth / twelfth place – Szeged (Hungary)
Poland-Korea 0-3 (21-25, 18-25, 23-25)

Thirteenth/fourteenth place – Szeged (Hungary)
Dominicana-Puerto Rico 3-2 (20-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-18, 15-12)

Fifteenth / Sixteenth place – Szeged (Hungary)
Egypt-Hungary 1-3 (18-25, 25-23, 17-25, 12-25)

———————————–

Thursday, August 10, 2023
Semi-finals
Italy-USA 1-3 (18-25, 22-25, 25-20, 15-25)
Türkiye-Japan 3-0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-19)

Semi-finals 5th – 8th place
Croatia 3-2 Brazil (25-17, 18-25, 22-25, 25-19, 15-11)
Bulgaria-Thailand 1-3 (16-25, 19-25, 25-16, 18-25)

Semi-finals 9-12th place

Poland-Argentina 2-3 (25-19, 23-25, 21-25, 25-21, 8-15)
Korea-China 1-3 (25-18, 17-25, 21-25, 24-26)

Semi-finals 13-16th place
Egypt – Dominican Republic 2-3 (25.21, 17.25, 20-25, 25-13, 13-15)
Hungary-Puerto Rico 1-3 (25-27, 23-25, 25-17, 23-25)

Place Finals 17-18
Mexico – Serbia 0-3 (26-28, 17-25, 23-25)

Finals for the nineteenth and twentieth places
Canada 3-0 Peru (25-21, 25-20, 25-21)

Twenty-first, twenty-second place
Cameroon-Germany 0-3 (11-25, 25-25, 17-25)

Final 23-24 place
Nigeria-Chile 0-3 (0-25, 0-25, 0-25)

Wednesday, August 9, 2023
Croatia – Quarterfinals
Japan 3-2 Thailand (25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 27-29, 15-10)
Bulgaria-Türkiye 1-3 (22-25, 25-27, 25-22, 7-25)
ItalyCroatia 3-2 (22-25, 21-25, 25-20, 25-14, 15-13)
USA 3-2 Brazil (21-25, 25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 15-11)

Qualifiers 9-16
Puerto Rico-China 1-3 (23-25, 21-25, 25-17, 20-25)
Hungary-Korea 2-3 (22-25, 25-16, 18-25, 25-17, 14-16)
Dominican Republic-Argentina 0-3 (22-25, 23-25, 20-25)
Egypt-Poland 1-3 (12-25, 27-25, 17-25, 17-25)

Qualifiers 17-20
Canada-Mexico 0-3 (21-25, 15-25, 23-25)
Peru – Serbia 0-3 (12-25, 19-25, 18-25)

Playing out of position 21 and 24
Cameroon-Nigeria 3-0 (25-0, 25-0, 25-0)
Chile-Germany 2-3 (25-22, 12-25, 19-25, 25-20, 11-15)

See also  War in Ukraine, Vladimir Solovyev talks about atomic weapons against the United States - TIME

The initial stage – the formation of groups
Group A (Hungary): Hungary, Argentina, Egypt, Cameroon, China and Chile
Group B (Croatia): Croatia, Turkey, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, Nigeria and Germany
Group C (Hungary): ItalyBrazil, Thailand, Peru, Canada and Bulgaria
d pool (Croatia): United States, Serbia, Poland, Mexico, Japan, Korea

Tuesday, August 1, 2023
Group A (Hon) – Argentina-China 0-3 (12-25, 18-25, 20-25)
Group A (Hon) – Argentina-China 0-3 (12-25, 18-25, 20-25)
Group A (Hon) – Hungary – Chile 3-0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-18)
Group A (Hon) – Egypt – Cameroon 3-0 (25-20, 25-13, 25-17)
Group B (CRO) – Turkey – Nigeria 3-0 (25-0, 25-0, 25-0)
Group B (CRO) – Croatia – Germany 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-22)
Group B (CRO) – Dominican Republic – Puerto Rico 3-1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-13, 25-22)
Group C (HUN) – ItalyBulgaria 3-1 (25-15, 25-19, 23-25, 25-9)
Group C (HUN) – Brazil – Canada 3-0 (25-23, 25-11, 25-16)
Group C (Hon) – Thailand – Peru 3-0 (25-10, 29-27, 25-9)
Group D (CRO) – USA 3-2 Korea (25-21, 19-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-10)
Group D (CRO) – Serbia-Japan 2-3 (23-25, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 12-15)
Group D (CRO) – Poland-Mexico 3-1 (25-11, 25-19, 20-25, 27-25)

Wednesday, August 2, 2023
Group A (Hon) – Egypt – Chile 3-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-21)
Group A (Hon)-Hungary-China 0-3 (22-25, 20-25, 17-25)
Group A (HUN) – Argentina – Cameroon 3-0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-12)
Group B (CRO) – Croatia – Nigeria 3-0 (25-0, 25-0, 25-0)
Group B (CRO) – Dominican Republic – Germany 1-3 (24-26, 25-15, 16-25, 23-25)
Group B (CRO) – Turkey 3-0 Puerto Rico (25-18, 25-20, 25-16).
Group C (HUN) – ItalyCanada 3-0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-19)
Group C (HUN) – Thailand 0-3 Bulgaria (22-25, 20-25, 20-25)
Group C (HUN) – Brazil – Peru 3-0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-16)
Group D (CRO) – Poland – Korea 3-0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-16)
Group D (Croatia) – Serbia-Mexico 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-17)
Group D (CRO) – USA – Japan 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 26-24)

Thursday, August 3, 2023
Group A (Hon) – China – Chile 3-0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-10).
Group A (Hon) – Hungary – Cameroon 3-0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-15).
Group A (Hon) – Egypt-Argentina 0-3 (30-32, 20-25, 18-25)
Group B (CRO) – Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-15)
Group B (CRO) – Croatia – Puerto Rico 3-1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-20, 25-20)
Group B (CRO) – Germany 3-0 Nigeria (25-0, 25-0, 25-0)
Group C (HUN) – ItalyPeru 3-1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-17, 25-15)
Group C (Hon) – Brazil – Thailand 3-0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-15)
Group C (HUN) – Canada 0-3 Bulgaria (14-25, 25-27, 14-25)
Group D (CRO) – USA – Mexico 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-20)
Group D (CRO) – Poland – Serbia 3-2 (25-13, 25-13, 22-25, 19-25, 15-13)
Group D (CRO) – Japan-Korea 3-1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-19, 25-19)

See also  Live USA - Wales (1-0) Qatar World Cup 2022

Saturday, August 5, 2023
Group D (CRO) – Mexico – Japan 0-3 (14-25, 11-25, 13-25)
Group B (CRO) – Puerto Rico 3-0 Nigeria (25-0, 25-0, 25-0)
Group A (Hon) – Argentina – Chile 3-0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-18)
Group C (HUN) – Italy– Thailand 3-0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)
Group D (CRO) – Serbia 2-3 (25-27, 16-25, 25-13, 25-19, 11-15)
Group B (CRO) – Dominican Republic Croatia 3-1 (25-21, 25-15, 17-25, 25-19)
Group A (Hon) – Hungary-Egypt 3-2 (20-25, 18-25, 25-23, 25-22, 15-13)
Group C (HUN) – Brazil – Bulgaria 1-3 (12-25, 20-25, 25-21, 25-27)
Group D (CRO) – USA 3-1 Poland (23-25, 25-16, 25-22, 25-15)
Group B (CRO) – Turkey – Germany 3-0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-19)
Group A (Hon) – Cameroon and China 0-3 (14-25, 12-25, 9-25)
Group C (HUN) – Peru-Canada 3-2 (25-20, 22-25, 16-25, 25-22, 15-12)

Sunday, August 6, 2023
Group D (CRO) – Mexico 0-3 Korea (16-25, 16-25, 22-25)
Group B (CRO) – Dominican Republic – Nigeria 3-0 (25-0, 25-0, 25-0)
Group A (Hon) – Egypt-China 0-3 (11-25, 18-25, 14-25)
Group C (HUN) – Italy– Brazil 3-1 (25-27, 26-24, 25-23, 30-28)
Group D (CRO) – USA – Serbia 3-2 (25-15, 18-25, 25-19, 19-25, 15-7)
Group B (CRO) – Puerto Rico 3-0 Germany (25-22, 25-22, 25-15)
Group A (HUN) – Cameroon – Chile 1-3 (25-20, 19-25, 17-25, 15-25)
Group C (HUN) – Thailand – Canada 3-1 (25-11, 21-25, 25-22, 25-14)
Group D (CRO) – Poland – Japan 1-3 (25-20, 19-25, 15-25, 21-25)
Group B (CRO) – Croatia – Turkey 0-3 (20-25, 19-25, 18-25)
Group A (Hon) – Hungary-Argentina 2-3 (20-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-15, 5-15)
Group C (HUN) – Peru – Bulgaria 0-3 (22-25, 16-25, 19-25)

Leaderboards
Group A
China 5 wins, 15 points
Argentina 4v, 11pt
Hungary 3v, 9pt
Egypt 2v, 7pt
Chile 1v, 3pt
Cameroon 0v, 0pt

Group B
Turkish 5v, 15pt
Croatia 4 p.m., 12 points
Puerto Rico 2v, 6pt
Dominican Republic 2v, 6pt
Germany 2v, 6pt
Nigeria 0v, 0pt

Group C
Italy 5v, 15pt
Bulgaria 4 p.m., 12 points
Brazil 3v, 9pt
Thailand 2v, 6pt
Peru 1v, 2pt
Canada 0v, 1pt

d pool
US 5 volts, 13 points
Japan 4v, 11pt
Poland 3v, 8pt
Korea 2v, 6pt
Serbia 1v, 7pt
Mexico 0v, 0pt

Monday, August 7, 2023

Round of 16
E – Szeged pool
(Hungary)
(A1) China – (C4) Thailand 2-3 (33-31, 25-26, 16-25, 17-25, 12-15)
(C1) Italy – (A4) Egypt 3-0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-9)
(A2) Argentina – (C3) Brazil 1-3 (15-25, 21-25, 25-15, 19-25)
(C2) Bulgaria – (A3) Hungary 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-18)

See also  Southeastern America affected by floods

Baraka and – Osijek (Croatia)
(B1) Turkey – (D4) Korea 3-2 (25-16, 23-25, 20-25, 25-21, 15-10)
(D1) USA – (B4) Dominican Republic 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 26-24)
(B2) Croatia – (D3) Poland 3-2 (21-25, 25-10, 14-25, 25-19, 16-14)
(D2) Japan – (B3) Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-21)

Qualifiers 17-24th place
Germany-Mexico 0-3 (19-25, 22-25, 24-26)
Serbia-Nigeria 3-0 (25-0, 25-0, 25-0)
Chile-Canada 1-3 (19-25, 25-27, 25-16, 23-25)
Peru-Cameroon 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-22)

gold roll
World Championships Honor Roll*
1977 (Sao Paulo) – 1. South Korea, 2. China, 3. Japan
1981 (Mexico City) – 1. South Korea, 2. Peru, 3. Japan
1985 (AC Milan) – 1. Cuba, 2. Japan, 3. China
1987 (Seoul) – 1. Brazil, 2. South Korea, 3. China
1989 (Lima) – 1. Brazil, 2. Cuba, 3. Japan
1991 (Brno) – 1. USSR, 2. Brazil, 3. Japan
1993 (Brazilia) – 1. Cuba, 2. Ukraine, 3. South Korea
1995 (Bangkok) – 1. China, 2. Brazil, 3. Russia
1997 (Gdansk) – 1. Russia, 2. Italy3. China
1999 (Edmonton) – 1. Russia 2. Brazil 3. South Korea
2001 (Santo Domingo) – 1. Brazil, 2. Korea, 3. China
2003 (Thailand) – 1. Brazil, 2. China, 3. Poland
2005 (Ankara) – 1. Brazil, 2. Serbia and Montenegro, 3. China
2007 (Nakhon Ratchasima) – 1. Brazil, 2. China, 3. Japan
2009 (Baja California) – 1. Germany, 2. Dominican Republic, 3. Brazil
2011 (Lima) – 1. Italy2. Brazil, 3. China
2013 (Brno) – 1. China, 2. Japan, 3. Brazil
2015 (Caguas) – 1. Dominican Republic, 2. Brazil, 3. Italy
2017 (Boca del Rio and Cordoba) – 1. China, 2. Russia, 3. Japan
2019 (Aguascalientes) – 1. Japan, 2. Italy3. Russia
2021 (Rotterdam) – 1. Italy2. Serbia, 3. Russia

* As of this year, the new division of young women’s categories is in effect

12 bronze medals from the Azuren in the U-19 Women’s World Championship

setter players: Ilaria Patti, Angela Cuba
nails: Erica Esposito, Lisa Esposito, Giorgia Amoruso, Nicole Piomboni
middle: Linda Manfredini, Maya Carlotta of Monaco, Princess Omonego Atama
hazing: Merit Adigwe, Gaia Moroni
free: Anna Bardareau

The bronze medal crew at the U-19 Women’s World Championship: Michele Vanni, Matteo D’Angelo and Lorenzo Abbiati (coaches), Mattia Zabala (physiotherapist), Matteo Saladini (doctor), Alberto Saladini, Roberto Menigolo (scouts) and Anna Insabella (team manager).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *